Privacy Policy and Use of Cookies

Privacy Policy

The material on this site is subject to copyright protection of South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust unless otherwise indicated. South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust copyright protected material (other than the South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust or departmental or agency logos) may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an organisation. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. Where any of the South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust copyright items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

The permission to reproduce South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust protected material does not extend to any material on this site that is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders.

South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust encourages users to establish hyperlinks to the site.

Links Policy

Links are provided for information and convenience only. We cannot accept responsibility for the sites linked to, or the information found there. A link does not imply an endorsement of a site; likewise, not linking to a particular site does not imply lack of endorsement.

You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site. However, we do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. The pages must load into the user's entire window. You must not use the NHS logo to link to our site without prior permission.

Accuracy

Every effort is taken to ensure that the information contained in this website is both accurate and complete.

The information contained in this website is believed to be reliable but it’s subject to change at any time without notice.

Availability

We cannot guarantee uninterrupted access to this website, or the sites to which it links. We accept no responsibility for any damages arising from the loss of use of this information.

Intellectual Property

The names, images and logos identifying South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust are the proprietary marks of the South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust. Copying our logos and any other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without the prior approval of the relevant copyright owner.

Virus Protection

It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system that may occur while using material derived from this website.


Privacy Statements

We will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our online service.

This system will record your email address and other information if volunteered to us by you. This shall be treated as proprietary and confidential. It will only be used for communcation relating to your specific quit attempt.

South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust takes confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Yorkshire Smokefree website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information provided to Yorkshire Smokefree website will be used for the purposed outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Your personal details will not be passed on to any third parties.

The organisation holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

Users have the right to ask Yorkshire Smokefree for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that they correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Use of Cookies by this Site

This site collects information through the use of “cookies” or similar technologies. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We set cookies on this site to manage your account and login credentials. We do not use this information for anything other than to track your login. We do not share these information with any third parties.

Third Party Cookies

The table below explains the third party cookies set by this site and their purpose.

Service Cookie Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _ga, _gat These web analytics cookies, provided by Google Inc., are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. See Google Analytics Safeguarding your data
Quit Online

Our online service takes you on a personalised 28 day journey to becoming smoke-free.
Join 20,000 other Yorkshire Quitters.

Get in Touch
0800 612 0011
free from landline
0330 660 1166
free from most mobiles